Privacy

GoJute Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY SETS OUT HOW GOJUTE USES AND PROTECTS ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU GIVE WHEN YOU VISIT THIS WEBSITE.

GoJute is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. GoJute may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 8 May 2019.

What Personal Information We Collect

Below is the full list of personal data we may collect and store securely when you make contact with GoJute through this website (gojute.co.uk) 

If you choose to make a purchase online through our Shopify store (www.gojute.myshopify.com) then additional data is collected and you should refer to the separate privacy policy which is applicable to that website.

How and Why We Collect Your Personal Data

Most of our services do not require any form of personal data, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services require you to provide us with personal data. 

GoJute will only collect your personal details through this website on the below forms:

We limit our personal data collection to the basic information we require in order to offer you a full quotation and with your consent provide monthly email marketing. When you submit any of our online forms you are giving us consent to use your provided personal data to contact you in regard to your enquiry. This data is stored within our website database that is secured by a valid SSL Certificate. Your details may subsequently be stored within our internal secure CRM system in order for us to process your enquiry.

If you make a purchase we will hold your purchase details including your name, address, email address, telephone number and company information including company financial information on our internal secure CRM where necessary. These details will be kept for seven years unless you ask us to remove your data.

How We Process and Store Your Personal Data

Any personal data you provide to GoJute through gojute.co.uk, will be stored within our website database. Our database is secured through an industry standard SSL certificate ensuring your data is protected and encrypted. Your data can only be accessed by verified members of the GoJute team. If you choose to take your quotation forwards your details will be transferred to our secured internal CRM system.  

If you opt to sign up to our email marketing your personal data (Email Address and First and Last Name) will be securely stored and processed through our email marketing platform. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing to our contact list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Our Data Breach Procedure

If we suffer a personal data breach at GoJute we will report the breach to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours of the incident. If the breach is found to be at a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, we will also inform those individuals affected without undue delay.

How You Can Control Your Personal Data

You can update your personal data by contacting us directly with your updated information. You can also update your email marketing preferences and details by selecting ‘manage preferences’ at the bottom of any newsletter from us. If at any point you change your mind and are not happy to continue to have your details in our system you have every right to unsubscribe from our email marketing and remove any personal data we have stored. Upon request, we will delete any records you require.

Please contact us at info@gojute.co.uk 

Your Rights Under GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) brings in new laws to protect you and your data. At GoJute we support and champion all these rights and have written this policy in order to comply with the requirements of GDPR.

To find out more about GDPR visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

Cookie Policy

To make our site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How Do We Use Cookies?

We use a range of different cookies to ensure you have a great user experience when visiting gojute.co.uk. Below is an outline of the types of cookies we use.

Site Performance Cookies

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on our website, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies can tell us whether you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to monitor how customers are using our site and helps us to improve your experience.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies allow us to track how successful our marketing campaigns are performing. For example, this enables us to see statistical data that shows how our marketing campaigns have resulted in increased traffic or sales.

Third Party Cookies 

The only cookies we use that do not originate from gojute.co.uk are listed below.

Google Analytics

These third-party cookies allow us to review how well our site is performing and find new ways to improve your experience at gojute.co.uk.

Controlling Cookies

To stop accepting cookies from our site all you have to do is click on ‘cookies’ in the bottom left corner of any page and select deny. You can also control and/or delete cookies through your browser – Find out more at aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Registration with the Information Commissioner

GoJute Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner. This is a legal requirement in the UK for organisations who process personal data.

You can find our registration here: https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search by searching for GoJute Ltd.

Resources & Further Information

Contact Us

If you have any questions at all regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact info@gojute.co.uk